Privacy Policy

McMahon Clarke respects your privacy. We have developed our own privacy statement which embodies the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act.

What information do we retain?

Personal information we may hold includes the following:

  • Name, address and contact details.
  • Occupation.
  • Date of birth.
  • Bank account details for deposits held, filing fees and payment of accounts.
  • Details of the services provided to you by McMahon Clarke.

Why do we retain your personal information?

When you enquire about or receive legal services we record information about you, mainly to assess your requirements for legal services. If you become a client of McMahon Clarke, then we use the information to provide legal services.

We also use and may disclose your information to—

  • consider other enquiries you ask us about
  • help us develop and identify products and services that may interest you
  • tell you about our products and services (unless you have asked us not to) or recommend legal products and services
  • maintain our relationship with you
  • conduct market or client satisfaction research
  • perform our internal administration and operations, including accounting, reporting, risk management, record keeping, archiving, systems development and testing and staff training, and
  • comply with legislative or regulatory requirements.

Collecting your information is essential in determining your requirements and for us to provide our legal services. Without your information we would not be able to provide you with information about our products and services. If you elect not to allow us to collect your personal information, then we may not be able to provide you with the full level of service, for example, we may not be able to properly investigate or resolve your issue or we may not be able to make an application on your behalf. If you would like to remain anonymous, then please let us know and we will consider whether it will affect the services we can offer to you.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone?

From time to time, we may need to disclose some of your information to the following types of organisations (including individuals):

  • Your agents, including other legal advisers.
  • Your executor, administrator, trustee, guardian or attorney.
  • Regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement agencies and courts.
  • Other parties we are required by law to disclose information to.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we retain is current, accurate, complete and securely maintained.

We use security procedures to protect any personal information we hold. Access to and the use of personal information is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

If you have any concerns about the completeness or accuracy of the information retained about you, McMahon Clarke will take the necessary steps to correct it.

Can you access your personal information held by us?

You can access or update your information by contacting our privacy officer, at any time during business hours, using the contact details listed below. You can also contact us to change any personal information that we hold that is inaccurate, out-of-date or misleading. We will not charge you for making a request but if we incur fees in retrieving your information we may pass these reasonable costs onto you. If we deny your request to access your personal information, then you can make a complaint via the complaints process outlined below.

Telephone: +61 7 3239 2900

Fax: +61 7 3239 2990

Email: info@mcmahonclarke.com

Web: www.mcmahonclarke.com

Postal address: GPO Box 1279, Brisbane QLD 4001

Street address: 62 Charlotte Street, Brisbane QLD 4000

Complaints

If you would like to make a complaint in relation to the any of the privacy principles above, you may do so by contacting our privacy officer, at any time during business hours, using the contact details listed above. The privacy officer will acknowledge the complaint within two business days, and will respond fully within 14 days. If there is a delay in the process, then we will keep you informed of the process of the complaint. Once a decision has been reached on the complaint, we will give you clear and concise reasons. If you are not satisfied with the response for any reason, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 for more information.